Support for Artists

The Center Program

Center Program Visiting Professionals

Dawoud Bey
Juan Angel Chavez
 

Jim Dempsey
Dan Devening
Jim Duignan
Theaster Gates
Annie Morse
Susan Snodgrass
Tricia Van Eck
Ross Sawyers    
Laura Letinsky
David Schutter
Patterson Sims
Charles Ray
Lori Waxman
Jefferson Pinder
Amanda Williams
Julie Rodrigues Widholm
Candida Alvarez
Sabina Ott
Claudine Ise

Visual Arts Certificate Program Instructors
(in partnership with University of Chicago's Graham School

Zachary Cahill
Susan Snodgrass
Lynn Basa
Allison Peters Quinn
Hilesh Patel
Chelsea Culp
Rebecca George
Jason Foumberg

Center Program Class of 2017 (CP6)

Abhishek Narula
Angela Dieffenbach
Angela Lopez
Bambi Breakstone
Bobbi Meier
Carlos Flores
Connie Noyes
Dawn Brennan
Grace Needlman
John Metido
Judith Mullen
Katherine Nemanich
Lauren Carter
Leonard Suryajaya
Luis DeLaTorre
Manal Kara
Mary Porterfield
Megan Stroech
Miakka Wood
Nico Gardner
Olivia Petrides
Rambod Vala
Silvia Gonzalez
Soohyun Kim
Yoonshin Park

Center Program Class of 2016 (CP5)

Alejandro Acierto
Azadeh Gholizadeh
Brent Fogt
Deirdre Fox
Eric J Garcia
Fidencio Martinez
Greg Browe
Gwendolyn Zabicki
Injung Oh
James Britt
Jeffrey Austin
Kayla Anderson
Kelly Lloyd
Marcelo Eli
Marian Carow
Mel Cook
Melissa Weber
Miguel Aguilar
Randall Miller
Stacza Lipinski
Stephanie Graham
Suzanne Torres
Victoria Fuller
Yvette Kaiser Smith

Center Program Class of 2015 (CP4)

Ali Aschman
Carlos Matallana
Christine Forni  
Dana Major
Elizabeth Gadelha
Erin Toale
Ivan Lozano
Javier Carmona
Jeremiah Jones
Julian Williams
Kara Cobb Johnson
Katherine Lampert
Kunal Sen
Lars Nordby
Lily Dithrich
Mara Baker
Michelle Collazo-Anderson
Naqeeb Stevens
Rami George
Regin Igloria
Rita Koehler
Samantha Hill
Tina Tahir
Zachary Williams

Center Program Class of 2014 (CP3)

Alyssa Miserendino
Beth Kamhi
Caitlin Ryan
Carla Fisher Schwartz
Carolyn Cronin Hughes
Casey Smallwood
Christian Ortiz
Christine La Rue
Christopher Saclolo
Dorian Sylvain
Gonzalo Reyes
James Jankowiak
Janet Krehbiel Pieracci
Juarez Hawkins
Karen Hirsch
Kevin Blake
Lisa Jenschke Stephens
Margaret Park
Rodrigo Lara Zendejas
Sadie Woods
Sheri Rush
Steve Juras
Victor Lopez

Center Program Class of 2013 (CP2)

Amanda Williams
Ashley Allen Short
Astrid Fuller
Brit Barton
Christine Mitchell
Corinna Button
Cynthia Weiss
Dolores Wilbur
Edra Soto
Elke Claus
Jaclyn Jacunski
Jason Pallas
Jesse Seay
Jesus Mejia + Ruth
Kate McQuillen
Kathryn Trumbull Fimreite
Malika Jackson
Mary Farmilant
Michael Burmeister
Michael Morrison
Michelle Harris
Molly Roth
Noor Shawaf
Rachel Herman
Ricardo Serment
Stephen Flemister

Center Program Class of 2012 (CP1)

Barlow Nelson
Charles Heppner
Diane Ponder
Garland Taylor
Jan Lindell
Kristin Nason
Mark Yee
Melody Saraniti
Paul Branton
Ted Micheletti
Tulika Ladsariya
Vanessa Georg Vargas

If you've made it this far down the page you are clearly interested in Center Program artists, so might enjoy this video created by Class of 2014 artist Casey Smallwood. called "The Center" (2014, Performance, Video, Duration: 35:22). The video is part of the 2014 "Front and Center" exhibition and is available to see during business hours, through December 31st, 2014. 

The Center from casey smallwood on Vimeo.